Legal Notices

General Sales Conditions

Order confirmation and acceptance

Each sale made by ATS S.r.l. is governed exclusively by these general conditions; any special conditions, modifications, additions, derogations and / or cancellations must be agreeded upon exclusively in writing, and must be expressly accepted by ATS S.r.l. In particular, in the event of ATS S.r.l. receiving any request for cancellations after the issue of the order acknowledgement, the selling company reserves the right to refuse or accept them subject to partial payment of the supply based on the state of progress of the production. Particular terms (quantity, price, method of payment, etc.) of the individual orders will be those indicated in the individual offers or order confirmations sent by ATS S.r.l.; orders will be accepted only if they comply with the offer. Present General Sales Conditions are shown on the back of each delivery note and an extract of these is reported on each order confirmation sent by ATS S.r.l. and constitute an integral and essential part of same; likewise they are also shown on the website of the selling company (www.ats-italia.it). The order to ATS S.r.l. presupposes, even in the absence of subscription, the knowledge and acceptance of these general conditions, which override any other general purchase condition. ATS S.r.l. offers are valid only for the term indicated on the offer itself. Any changes made by us to orders placed on customer forms will be deemed accepted in the absence of a written complaint within 3 days of receipt of the aforementioned confirmation also by fax. In any case, these changes will be considered accepted with the goods being collected. For tapes in square footage, special parts or for specially produced material, the quantities quoted on the order even if confirmed are not intended to be mandatory and may vary in the tolerances in use. All correspondence concerning your orders must refer to them by number, issue date and reference. Furthermore, these general sales conditions will prevail over any other condition or agreement specified by the customer and replace and cancel any previous written or verbal agreements.

Molds, equipment and kits

ATS S.r.l. at its discretion may apply, in addition to the sale price, a contribution for the development of the product and/or the making of molds and/or other equipment on behalf of the customer. These molds and/or equipment will in any case remain the exclusive property of ATS S.r.l. except in the case of specific written exemptions to be assessed case by case. Any equipment not used for a period of 4 years will be considered obsolete and may be destroyed and/or destined for other uses. ATS S.r.l. reserves the right to apply a cost for the eventual supply of parts grouped in KIT.

Safeguarding of technical documents, drawings and know-how

The customer undertakes to maintain absolute confidentiality on any technical and commercial information and any other data of which he becomes aware during the contractual relationship, without prejudice to the rights of the selling company to compensation for damages in the event of a breach by the customer. Likewise all the technical or commercial documents, the drawings, the projects that ATS S.r.l. had to exchange with the customer in the execution of the contract are subject to the same confidentially clause. In any case, ATS S.r.l. reserves the right to reproduce the drawings and/or the customer specifications in its own internal documentation. It is the duty of the customer to provide the latest up-to-date editions, no responsibility is to be attributed to ATS S.r.l. for products or projects made with outdated or not timely documentation. In the event that any information and/or technical or commercial data reported by the customer proves to be in violation of the industrial property right or know-how or third-party trademarks and/or patents, ATS S.r.l. will not be in any way responsible for such violations, in the event that the selling company is involved in complaints and/or legal action by third parties for violations of trademarks, patents, know-how or other industrial secrets resulting from information and/or documents received from the customer, the latter undertakes to hold harmless and indemnify ATS S.r.l. from any economic request for compensation and from any direct and/or indirect cost.

Delivery and transport

ATS S.r.l. undertakes to comply with the delivery terms indicated in the order confirmation, which in any case may not be considered mandatory but purely indicative. In the event of any written agreement stating an exact deadline for delivery, ATS S.r.l. will not be held responsible for any delay in delivery due to force majeure and/or fortuitous and extraordinary events (ex. accidents, strikes, transportation interruptions, natural disasters, difficulty in finding raw materials, objective impossibility of operating the production plants, etc.). Transportation of the goods is always at the customer's total expense and risk, regardless of the methods chosen for transport and payment. In the hypothesis in which, by way of courtesy, ATS S.r.l. directly arranges transport on behalf of the customer, the connected risk will be borne by the customer, with express exemption from any liability for ATS S.r.l. for damages due to transport, unless otherwise agreed in writing. The delivery will be considered effected with the delivery to the carrier even when there is the obligation of goods delivered free destination. All indicated prices are understood to be ex works ATS S.r.l. headquarters. The delivery note will group one or more orders with reference dates and number of the same if they are multiple packages. The order references will be shown only on the packaging of each product. ATS S.r.l. provides a suitable standard of packaging where not otherwise agreed in writing. The standard packaging is to be considered free and to lose. However ATS S.r.l. is not responsible for any damage, deterioration or loss due to defective, insufficient protection, up to and including arrival at destination. The data, weights and measures are indicative and not binding.

Terms of payment

Prices and payment methods are those indicated in the offers and order confirmations of ATS S.r.l. and are in any case binding only after confirmation and acceptance by the selling company. Failure to pay or delayed payment of the price on the due dates agreed upon in the order will entitle ATS S.r.l. to request default interest at the rate determined pursuant to Legislative Decree n°231 of 9 October 2002, starting from the expiry of the due date of the agreed payment. Defaulting of even one payment instalment shall result in the client’s forfeiture of the instalment benefit in which case he will be held to payment of the full price both for orders already fulfilled or in the process of being fulfilled. ATS S.r.l. may also invoke art.1460 and art.1461 of the Italian Civil Code and suspend any deliveries in progress relating to one or more orders already confirmed. Should the delay in payment cause in a lack of trust regarding fulfilment by the client,the seller reserves the right to terminate the sales contract in accordance with art.1456 I.C.C. ATS S.r.l. also reserves the discretionary right to modify the payment conditions already agreed and accepted between the parties relating to one or more orders already confirmed by the customer.

Withdrawal

ATS S.r.l. may withdraw from the sales contract at any moment and stop the delivery of the goods, without any penalty and/or indemnity, nor any obligation to return the advances already received in the event of existence of protests, initiation of monitoring procedures, ordinary and/or insolvency, even extrajudicial charged to the customer, as well as in case of serious and repeated arrears.

Quality of the goods

All products sold by ATS S.r.l. are subject to Quality Control plans both in the production and in final line, according to defined procedures; any request for certificates of conformity and/or test certificates for the supply must be expressly and previously indicated in the order. Possible product tolerances and/or variations may derive from the nature of the same and are recognized by the industrial practices in use in the sector, without any acknowledgment of responsibility by the selling company. ATS S.r.l. reserves the right to make changes to its products without prior notification.

Responsibility for product faults and/or defects

Application and installation of gaskets is subject to numerous variables (destination of the product, compatibility with the destination plant / machine, conditions of custody and storage by the customer, etc.) that are unrelated to the selling company and on which it has no power of intervention, due to this, ATS S.r.l. is not liable in any way for any flaws or defects in the products sold. In particular:

a) ATS S.r.l. undertakes to use quality raw materials, but cannot be held responsible for any faults and / or defects in the raw material used for its products.

b) ATS S.r.l. does not assume responsibility for the last destination of the product, for which the customer acts and chooses in full autonomy and awareness or the selling company is not responsible for the suitability or otherwise of the product with respect to the operating conditions or to the type of application. The customer is solely responsible for selecting and validating the product, application and operating conditions.

c) ATS S.r.l. is not responsible for any lack and/or product defects resulting from abnormal deterioration, negligence in the custody by the customer, incorrect application and/or installation operations, replacements and/or maintenance performed by third parties, due to chemical causes , mechanical and/or electrical unrelated to the product as sold.

Warranty

Except in the cases of exclusion of any responsibility, referred to in previous paragraph “RESPONSIBILITY FOR PRODUCT FAULTS AND/OR DEFECTS”, the warranty on the materials supplied is limited to the replacement of the same without any additional cost, or to the reimbursement of the price paid upon return of the goods, at the discretion of the seller. Nothing is acknowledged by the selling company for any direct damage to the plants or the final product of the Customer. This guarantee operates at following conditions:

a) The customer denounces in writing within 8 days from delivery evident defects of the products;

b) The customer denounces in writing within the peremptory time limit of 30 days from the discovery the defects and/or defects of the products that are hidden or in any case are obvious after their use and in any case not later than one year from delivery;

c) The customer has provided suitable and sufficient technical specifications, with respect to which the product is compliant, to nothing detecting the final application of the product;

d) The customer has apply and used the product according to the correct indications and technical methods;

e) The customer observes the agreed payment terms. In the event of a dispute regarding the existence of the defect and/or defect reported by the customer, this warranty is void if the customer has not kept the defective product for at least 90 days from the complaint, making it available for an adversarial verification between the parties or if within one year of delivery the customer has not taken steps to establish a suitable preventive instruction procedure pursuant to Article 696 of the Italian Civil Code;

Each type of return must be previously agreed and accepted; the return and transport methods must be those indicated by ATS S.r.l. In any case, ATS S.r.l. is not liable for any indirect damages related to lost profits or decreased production.

Governing laws

Each sales contract is governed by the General conditions listed here and for anything not expressly established by the sales regulations contained in the Italian Civil Code (art.1470 I.C.C. and following).

Processing of personal data

Legislative Decree 196/2003 - The customer authorizes ATS S.r.l. to process, communicate and disseminate personal data for all contractual and / or legal requirements / obligations, as well as to allow a more effective management of contractual and / or commercial relationships including technical advertising updates. The data may be processed in written form, on paper, magnetic, electronic or telematics support. In any case, please refer to the information pursuant to Article 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 I.C.C.

Jurisdiction

For any claim or dispute regarding the interpretation and/or fulfilment of the sales contract, the parties expressly agree and accept that this sales contract will be referred to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Milan. All sales contracts will be governed exclusively by Italian Law.

General rules

For anything not expressly indicated, is subject to the application of Italian Civil Code general rules.

Responsibility for WEB contents

Responsibility for the content

The content of this website has been compiled with the utmost care; however, ATS S.r.l. assumes no responsibility for the accuracy, completeness or timeliness of such content. The information and details published do not constitute any form of guarantee, in particular with regard to the suitability of the products for specific uses. ATS S.r.l. reserves the right to make technical changes and correct errors.

Copyright

The contents and data published on this website are protected by copyright, in accordance with current legislation. Duplication, processing, distribution or any form of marketing of these materials for purposes not covered by copyright law will require the prior written consent of ATS S.r.l. Downloads and copies are only permitted for private and non-commercial use.

Brand name

Unless otherwise specified, all the trademarks mentioned on this website belong to their respective owners, and are protected by trademark law.

Privacy

Privacy Policy

The company ATS S.r.l. located in Del Lavoro 2-4 street, 20863 Concorezzo (MB), states its intention to process personal data, even particular, only for lawful purposes, in a transparent and correct way towards the interested party, and through the collection of the minimum data with respect to the pre-established or necessary uses. The personal data processed will not be published, disseminated or transferred to third parties outside the organization of the company itself. This information is provided only for the site www.ats-italia.it not also for other websites that may be consulted by the user via links.

Holder of the treatment

ATS S.r.l. is holder of the treatment of personal data (Art.4 Part.7 Reg. UE 2016/679), in the figure of its legal representative. For the types of treatment carried out there are no obligations or reasons to name the Data Protection figure Officer (DPO), who is therefore not appointed.

Data processing methods

Personal data provided by users is processed in the normal activity of ATS S.r.l. in order to answer the questions and requests expressed by sending emails from this site, or to grant access to the reserved area of the site itself; the data will be used to maintain relationships with the interested party and to allow the identification of the users authorized to access, and will not be disclosed to third parties.
The interested parties provide all data voluntarily, and the legal bases that make the processing lawful (Art.6 Reg. Ue 2016/679) are:

  • Treatment necessary to carry out information and/or pre-contractual activities requested by the interested party (requests for commercial or technical information, registration request to the reserved section of the site)
  • Legitimate interest of the Data Controller (answers to questions asked by interested parties)
  • Explicit consent of the interested party (contact via e-mail or telephone for commercial proposals of the Owner, and / or sending newsletters)

The processing concerns personal data (surname and name, company name), contact details (address, email address, telephone number), data relating to commercial interests (requests of the interested party); the same will be carried out with the aid of the means and IT systems available to us according to the security measures required by Art.32 of the EU Reg. 2016/679.

Obligatory of treatment

The provision of data is optional and any refusal does not entail any consequences for the data subject except for the impossibility to ATS S.r.l. to provide the services requested.
The interested party is required to issue consent to the processing of his or her personal data only for certain activities of the Data Controller: sending commercial communications and sending newsletters. The interested party can freely and distinctly grant consent or not, and any refusal does not entail any consequence for him except the impossibility for ATS S.r.l. to carry out the related proposed activity.
The consent given may be revoked even later, all or even separately, and this will involve per ATS S.r.l. the immediate cessation of future activities related to the individual revoked consents, but will not affect those already carried out up to that date.
Exclusively specially trained and authorized parties process all personal data in our company. We inform you that your personal data will be recorded in a database, and will be used only for the purposes for which they were provided and for any consent given by you: they will be kept for 2 years from the date of the last contact happened with you or until the informative report evolves into a formalized commercial contract; after such date or occurrence the data will be destroyed (so-called "Right to be forgotten" Art.17 of EU Regulation 2016/679).

Third parties and data transfer abroad

No personal data will be transferred to third parties for purposes other than those specified above; the transfer of personal data outside the territory of the European community is not envisaged (Chapter V, Art.44 and following Reg. EU 2016/679).
Generally, during normal Internet browsing, some personal data may be implicitly collected, such as IP addresses or computer domain names and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user's computer system. This data is NOT used by ATS S.r.l. if not anonymously and only to obtain statistics for the visit of your site.
This site www.ats-italia.it uses and acquires users' cookies to improve the functionality of the site, prevent and identify malfunctions and improve the browsing experience. For details on which cookies are actually used, see the document Cookie Policy published on the site itself, and kept there constantly updated.
The Data Controller does not perform any automated profiling treatment on the personal data in its possession.

Websites and third-party services

The Site may contain links to other internet sites that have their own privacy policies; ATS S.r.l. is not responsible for the processing of data by these sites.

Rights of access and opposition

The data subject to whom the personal data refer has the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of the same data and to know its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating , rectification or cancellation; the right to limit and oppose the processing may also be exercised, the right to revoke the consent already given and the right to lodge a complaint with the Guarantor Authority, according to the provisions of articles 15…23 EU Reg 2016/679.

The interested subject can obtain further information or assert these rights at any time by writing directly to the Data Controller by registered letter with return receipt to the address:
ATS S.r.l.
Via Del Lavoro 2/4, 20863 Concorezzo (MB)

Note

The Data Controller periodically verifies this web privacy policy, and its correct application (Art.24 Par.1 last sentence Reg. UE 2016/679): it is therefore suggested that interested parties periodically check for updates to this document directly querying the website www.ats-italia.it
This communication was drafted in compliance with European Regulation 2016/679 and Legislative Decree 196/03 amended by Legislative Decree 101/18 concerning the protection of personal data. Information update dated 05/2019.

Cookies

What are cookies

The company ATS S.r.l. located in Via del Lavoro 2/4, 20863 Concorezzo (MB), states its intention to process personal data, even particular, only for lawful purposes, in a transparent and correct way towards the interested party, and through data collection minimum compared to the pre-established or necessary uses. The personal data processed will not be published, disseminated or transferred to third parties outside the organization of the company itself. This information is provided only for the site www.ats-italia.it not also for other websites that may be consulted by the user via links. A cookie is a textual element that is inserted into the hard disk of a computer only after authorization. Cookies are used to streamline the analysis of web traffic or to indicate when a specific site is visited and allow web applications to send information to individual users.

Types of cookies:

  • Technical cookies, i.e. navigation or session cookies and strictly necessary for the site to work or to allow the user to use the contents and services requested by them (to release this type of cookies, the user's consent is not required);
  • Statistical cookies that allow you to understand how users use the site. These cookies do not collect information on the user's identity or any personal data. The information is processed in aggregate and anonymous form (to release this type of cookies, user consent is not required - when used directly by the site manager to collect information, in aggregate form, on the number of users and how they visit the site itself);
  • Third-party cookies, i.e. websites or web servers other than those of ATS S.r.l. used for the purposes of said third parties (to release this type of cookies, the user's consent may be required);

Cookies on this website

In detail, the cookies on the website are:

Name Expiration Purpose Type Privacy / Deactivation
JSESSIONID, JSESSIONIDSSO Navigation session It allows to recognize the user's browsing session. Technical cookie -
cookieBasket Navigation session It allows to track the user's cart while browsing the site. Technical cookie -
cookieconsent_status 1 year It allows to track the choice of a user for accepting or not the use of cookies on the site. Technical cookie -
_ga, _gat, _gid 2 years / 1 minute / 1 day It allows users to analyze site usage. Statistical cookie (Google Analytics) Privacy / Deactivation

By accessing the website, you consent to the processing of your personal data by Google Analytics in the manner and for the purposes indicated above.
The website does not use profiling cookies for advertising purposes.

Manage cookies

How to consent to the installation of cookies
The Site uses cookies, for which the user's consent is not required. In any case, it is possible to deny the use of cookies by disabling them as indicated below.

How to disable cookies
The user can disable or cancel the installation of cookies on the device by selecting the appropriate settings of his navigation software; this operation can make less efficient or prevent access to some pages and/or functions of the Website. The configuration of these parameters changes depending on the case; generally, the user can find detailed instructions in the "Help" section of the browser.
In order to allow the user to check how to prevent the installation of cookies or delete cookies already present on his device, a list of links explaining these procedures for the most popular browsers is provided below (for all others browser, it is suggested to look for this option in the "Help" section of the software):

Websites and third-party services: the Website may contain links to other Internet sites that have their own privacy policies; ATS S.r.l. is not responsible for the processing of data carried out by these sites.

Note

The data subject to whom the personal data refer has the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of the same data and to know its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating , rectification or cancellation; the right to limit and oppose the processing may also be exercised, the right to revoke the consent already given and the right to lodge a complaint with the Guarantor Authority, according to the provisions of articles 15…23 EU Reg 2016/679.

The interested subject can obtain further information or assert these rights at any time by writing directly to the Data Controller by registered letter with return receipt to the address:
ATS S.r.l.
Via Del Lavoro 2/4, 20863 Concorezzo (MB)

For more information on the processing of personal data on this site, see the document Privacy Policy published on the site itself, and kept there constantly updated.

This page is visible through the link at the bottom of all the pages of the Site pursuant to Art.122, second paragraph of Legislative Decree 196/2003 amended by Legislative Decree 101/2018 and following the simplified procedures for the information and the acquisition of consent for the use of cookies published in the Official Gazette n.126 of 3 June 2014 and the relative register of provisions n.229 of 8 May 2014. This information was drafted in compliance with European Regulation 2016/679 and Legislative Decree 196/03 amended by Legislative Decree 101/18 regarding the protection of personal data. Information update dated 05/2019.